Wholesale S13-M Type 10kV Series Hermetically Sealed Distribution Transformer Supplier, Manufacturer

Our company develops and manufactures the S13-M series of Hermetically Sealed Oil-immersed Power Transformers. This Transformer is engineered for superior performance, offering advantages like low loss, low noise, and high efficiency, leading to significant energy savings and reduced environmental impact. Unlike conventional oil-immersed units, this hermetically sealed Transformer eliminates the conservator. The bellows tank automatically compensates for oil volume changes through its elastic walls. This design seals the Transformer from atmosphere, preventing oil deterioration and insulation aging. This robust Transformer ensures enhanced operational reliability and requires no maintenance during normal service, providing a dependable power solution.

Product Description

Type Designation

S13-M-3 Type Designation Guide
1 Three-phase Oil-immersed Transformer
2 Performance Level Code
3 Sealed Construction
4 Rated Capacity kVA
5 Voltage Class kV

Service Conditions

1
Maximum ambient temperature: +40°C
2
Minimum ambient temperature: -25°C
3
Altitude: <1000m
4
Relative Humidity: Maximum monthly average of 90% (at 20°C)
5
Installation location: Installed indoors or outdoors at sites without fire or explosion hazards, severe contamination, chemical corrosion, and severe vibration.

Product Display

Technical Parameters

Rated capacity
(kVA)
Voltage Combination And Tap Range Connection
group label
S13 Series S11 Series Short Circuit Impedance
(%)
High voltage
(kV)
Tapping Range
Of Voltage %
Low voltage
(kV)
No-load loss
(kW)
On-load loss
(kW)
No-load loss
(kW)
On-load loss
(kW)
30 6
6.3
6.6
10
10.5
11
±5
±2×2.5
0.4 Dyn11
Yzn11
Yyn0
0.08 0.63/0.6 0.1 0.63/0.6 4.0
50 0.1 0.91/0.87 0.13 0.91/0.87
63 0.11 1.09/1.04 0.15 1.09/1.04
80 0.13 1.31/1.25 0.18 1.31/1.25
100 0.15 1.58/1.5 0.2 1.58/1.5
125 0.17 1.89/1.8 0.24 1.89/1.8
160 0.2 2.31/2.2 0.28 2.31/2.2
200 0.24 2.73/2.6 0.34 2.73/2.6
250 0.29 3.2/3.05 0.4 3.2/3.05
315 0.34 3.83/3.65 0.48 3.83/3.65
400 0.41 4.52/4.3 0.57 4.52/4.3
500 0.48 5.41/5.15 0.68 5.41/5.15
630 Dyn11
Yyn0
0.57 6.2 0.81 6.2 4.5
800 0.7 7.5 0.98 7.5
1000 0.83 10.3 1.15 10.3
1250 0.97 12 1.36 12
1600 1.17 14.5 1.64 14.5
2000 1.55 18.3 1.94 18.3 5.0
2500 1.83 21.2 2.29 21.2

Product Features

1
The transformer core is laminated from imported high-quality cold-rolled silicon steel sheets, significantly reducing no-load loss and no-load current. The core is also bound to ensure compactness and reduce noise.
2
The high and low-voltage windings are wound with oxygen-free copper. The low-voltage winding for 500 kVA and below employs a double-layer cylindrical structure, while for 630 kVA and above, it uses a double or quadruple spiral structure. The high-voltage winding utilizes a multi-layer cylindrical structure.
3
The transformer vector group is Dyn11, which reduces the impact of harmonics on the power grid and improves power supply quality.
4
The transformer features a fully sealed structure, extending its service life and eliminating the need for core lifting (internal inspection) and maintenance.
5
The measured operational noise level is strictly controlled and remains significantly lower than the standard requirement.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the differences between S11 and S13 oil-immersed transformers?
The S13 series provides improved energy efficiency compared to the S11 series, featuring lower no-load loss values and reduced operational costs over its operating lifespan.
Why is the Dyn11 connection vector group preferred?
The Dyn11 vector group mitigates harmonic distortion within the distribution grid, supports unbalanced neutral loading efficiently, and enhances the overall stability of power transmission.
Does a fully sealed transformer require regular maintenance?
Fully sealed oil-immersed transformers isolate the internal insulation liquid from atmospheric contact, eliminating moisture ingress and oxidation, meaning routine core-lifting inspections are not required.
What ambient conditions are acceptable for reliable operation?
The standard service ratings cover ambient temperatures ranging from -25°C to +40°C, installations under 1000 meters above sea level, and monthly average relative humidity up to 90% at 20°C.
What materials are utilized for the core and coil windings?
The core is produced from high-grade cold-rolled silicon steel laminations to limit electrical losses, while high-conductivity oxygen-free copper is used for both the high and low-voltage windings.

Related Products