China S11 Type 35kV/6-10kV Series Power Transformer Factories, Company

The S11 Type 35kV/6-10kV Series Power Transformer complies with the national standards GB 1094 Power Transformers and GB/T 6451 Technical Parameters and Requirements for Three-Phase Oil-Immersed Power Transformers. A series of major reforms in materials, processes, and structures have been adopted, bringing its electrical performance up to the advanced international level of similar products. Featuring high efficiency and low loss, it can save a significant amount of power consumption and operating costs, delivering remarkable social benefits. It is a new product promoted by the state and one of the most popular among users.

Product Description

Type & Meaning

S: Three-Phase Oil-Immersed Transformer
11: Performance Level Code
Box 1: Rated Capacity (kVA)
Box 2: Voltage Class (kV)

S11-6-10kv-2
Applicable Standards

- GB1094.1~2-1996 Power Transformers
- GB1094.3,5-2003 Power Transformers
- GB/T6451-2008 Technical Parameters and Requirements for Three-Phase Oil-Immersed Power Transformers

Product Display
Product Features

- The core is made of high-quality high-permeability silicon steel sheets with fully mitered step-lap joints, which reduces the core's no-load loss and no-load current.

- The high-voltage winding adopts a continuous type, and the low-voltage winding is either continuous or spiral. The ampere-turn distribution is balanced, and the mechanical strength is high. A new insulation structure is applied to the transformer body, enhancing the short-circuit withstand capability.

- The oil tank is of barrel or bell-jar type, with corrugated walls for an aesthetic and compact appearance as well as high mechanical strength. Precision-machined flanges are used for key connections to prevent leakage.

Technical Parameters

Technical Parameters of S11 Type 35kV Series Distribution Transformer

Rated Capacity
(kVA)
Voltage Combination and Tap Range Connection Symbol Loss (kW) Short-Circuit Impedance (%) No-Load Current (%) Weight (kg) Overall Dimensions (mm) Wheelbase
(mm)
High Voltage (kV) Tap Changer (%) Low Voltage (kV) No-Load Load Oil Weight Total Weight Length (L) × Width (W) × Height (H)
1000 35
38.5
±5
±2×2.5
6.3
10.5
Yd11 1.44 12.15 6.5 1.0 1000 3800 2400×1650×2500 820×820
1250 1.76 14.67 0.9 1050 4100 2430×1730×2500 820×820
1600 2.12 17.55 0.8 1100 4700 2470×1750×2530 820×820
2000 2.72 19.35 0.7 1200 5300 2600×1900×2600 1070×1070
2500 3.2 20.7 0.6 1350 6200 2650×2100×2700 1070×1070
3150 3.8 24.3 7 0.56 1550 7100 2750×2100×2700 1070×1070
4000 4.52 28.8 0.56 1750 8650 2800×2350×2800 1070×1070
5000 5.4 33.03 0.48 1950 10000 2900×2500×2900 1070×1070
6300 6.56 36.9 7.5 0.48 2350 11700 3300×2400×3150 1070×1070
8000 6.3
10.5
YNd11 9 40.5 0.42 2500 14500 3750×3100×3300 1475×1475
10000 10.88 47.7 0.42 2850 16500 3400×3200×3400 1475×1475
12500 12.8 56.7 8 0.4 3300 18500 3700×3250×3580 1475×1475
16000 15.2 69.3 0.4 3800 23000 4000×3400×3700 1475×1475
20000 18 83.7 0.4 4500 27200 4120×3500×3850 1475×1475
Note: The weight and overall dimension data in the table are for reference only; no prior notice will be given for any changes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: What does the designation "S11" indicate in the transformer model?
"S" stands for a three-phase oil-immersed transformer, while "11" represents the specific performance level code, denoting upgraded energy efficiency with lower loss parameters.
Q2: Which industry standards do these transformers meet?
These products comply with international and national standards including GB1094.1~2-1996, GB1094.3,5-2003, and GB/T6451-2008 for three-phase oil-immersed power transformers.
Q3: How does the core construction reduce operating loss?
The core uses high-permeability silicon steel sheets assembled with fully mitered step-lap joints, minimizing magnetic resistance to lower both no-load loss and no-load current.
Q4: What measures are implemented to prevent oil leakage?
The tanks are constructed as barrel or bell-jar types with corrugated walls, and all critical connection interfaces feature precision-machined flanges to ensure airtight sealing and prevent leakage.
Q5: What capacity ranges are available in the S11 35kV series?
The standard series covers capacities ranging from 1000 kVA up to 20000 kVA, accommodating diverse medium-voltage power distribution configurations.

Related Products